Got a question? Call 0800-690-6513
Privacy Policy
 

1. Introduction and General Terms

Compare the Coffin is committed to protecting you and your family's personal information when you are using our service. We want our services to be safe for our users and suppliers to use. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online, or any other correspondence.

In order to provide you with the full range of Compare the Coffin services, we need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information Compare the Coffin may collect about you;
  • how Compare the Coffin will use information we collect about you;
  • when Compare the Coffin may use your details to contact you;
  • whether Compare the Coffin will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on Compare the Coffin website and how you can reject these cookies.

Compare the Coffin is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in lin e with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

Compare the Coffin website contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and y our use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

2. What information will the Compare the Coffin collect about me?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of Compare the Coffin's services, activities or online content. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth, depending on the activity.

By submitting your details, you enable Compare the Coffin (and its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities you select.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information.

Compare the Coffin also uses cookies (see paragraph 12 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to Compare the Coffin websites.

 

3. How will Compare the Coffin use the information they collect about me?

Compare the Coffin will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • for "service administration purposes", which means that Compare the Coffin may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;
  • to personalise the way Compare the Coffin content is presented to you (we may present this information or a link to it on your homepage);
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries and to determine whether you are accessing the services from the UK or not. If not, you will be re-directed to the international version of the Compare the Coffin.com website (see paragraph 11 for details);
  • and to analyse and improve the services offered on Compare the Coffin websites. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. The Compare the Coffin may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Where Compare the Coffin proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

 

4. When will Compare the Coffin contact me?

Compare the Coffin may contact you:

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Compare the Coffin can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to the Compare the Coffin, e.g. on the Compare the Coffin feedback forms;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Compare the Coffin services (participation is always voluntary);
  • and for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see paragraph 5 below)

We will give you detailed information about how Compare the Coffin will contact you in relation to specific services or activities.

 

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Compare the Coffin won't contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services, activities or online content to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

 

6. Will Compare the Coffin share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Compare the Coffin. However,  Compare the Coffin uses third parties to supply your services (e.g. we provide the details of your plan to Funeral directors to review, but your personal information is only sent to Funeral director to actually select). Compare the Coffin requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Compare the Coffin requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

Please note that if you are accessing Compare the Coffin from outside the UK and you make a comment or complaint regarding any element but Compare the Coffin holds the right not to use or act on your issue.

 

7. Offensive or inappropriate content on Compare the Coffin website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content in response to Compare the Coffin feedback forms Compare the Coffin may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Compare the Coffin reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there) (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), Compare the Coffin may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

8. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to Compare the Coffin. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

9. How long will Compare the Coffin keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or Compare the Coffin's corporate retention schedule (a database that defines which documents should be kept and for how long).

For example your future funeral plan will be retained by us indefinitely and only be archived in accordance with our records retention policy (e.g. if the user has reached the age of 120 years and the plan has not been enacted, this plan will be archived and removed from the system.)

If you cancel your registration as a Compare the Coffin website member and your account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while Compare the Coffin cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Where you contribute material to Compare the Coffin we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. (e.g. to provide a feedback for a particular funeral director that is no longer in business or for a product that we no longer offer)

Compare the Coffin, where possible, we will endeavour to inform you upfront or let you know at a later date where we are likely to keep content indefinitely or pass it onto an approved historical archive.

 

10. Can I find out what personal information Compare the Coffin holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Compare the Coffin holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to  Email: info@comparethecoffin.com

 

11. What if I am accessing Compare the Coffin websites outside the UK?

www.ComparetheCoffin.com is published in the UK by ComparetheCoffin.Com Ltd. For international users accessing the website from outside the UK, the website will soon be available in other countries. However all personal information submitted by you to the website goes directly to the Compare the Coffin and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and any local terms that apply on websites). Where there is a conflict, the local terms will apply to the extent of the conflict.

You should note that Compare the Coffin place a number of cookies on www.ComparetheCoffin.com and may collect information about international users from these - please see paragraph 12 for more information about cookies.

 

12. Cookies Policy - Information Compare the Coffin collects from you

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

On Compare the Coffin's website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to Compare the Coffin website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does the Compare the Coffin use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our education pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight educational information on your second and subsequent visits.

Compare the Coffin in relation to international users also use a number of independent measurement and research actitivities. They gather information regarding the visitors to Compare the Coffin websites on our behalf by using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. Compare the Coffin use this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes (see paragraph 6 above).

c. Third Party Cookies on Compare the Coffin pages

Please note that during your visits to Compare the Coffin website you may notice some cookies that are not related to the Compare the Coffin or the Compare the Coffin's contractors. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Compare the Coffin does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

 

13. Changes to Compare the Coffin's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Compare the Coffin. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Compare the Coffin to submit personal information to Compare the Coffin. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

 

14. Contacting Compare the Coffin about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact: Email: info@comparethecoffin.com

Don't delay, make your Will today
Name:*
Phone number:*
E-mail Address:*
Convenient Time:*
SUBMIT     RESET
Are you planning on Making a Purchase online now or do you have any questions?